2020 GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS

Regardless of political party, HFFA and the IAFF work with decision-makers to improve the lives and livelihoods of its members — selecting the candidates who will have our backs. It is our duty at HFFA to ensure that these candidates have earned our endorsement.

Candidates must understand our issues and will work with HFFA on important labor matters including collective bargaining rights; pay raises, funding for personnel such as staffing/overtime, employee retirement, training and equipment as well as have a strong commitment to increasing safety for fire fighters and the public.

United States President:

Joseph “Joe” Biden

United States Vice President:

Kamala Harris

United States House of Representatives:

1st Congressional District: Ed Case
2nd Congressional District: Kai Kahele

HAWAII

Hawaii County Candidate Endorsements:

Mayor: Mitch Roth

Senate District 2: Joy San Buenaventura

House District 1: Mark Nakashima
House District 2: Christopher Todd
House District 3: Richard Onishi
House District 4: Greggor Ilagan

County Council
District 5: Ikaika Rodenhurst


KAUAI

Kauai Candidate Endorsements:

House District 14:   Nadine Nakamura
House District 15:   James Tokioka
House District 16:   Dee Morikawa

Kauai County Council:

  • Luke Evslin
  • KipuKai Kualii
  • Bernard Carvalho
  • Mason Chock

MAUI

Maui Candidate Endorsements:

Senate District 5: Gil Keith Agaran

House District 9: Justin Woodson
House District 10: Angus McKelvey
House District 13: Lynn DeCoite

County Council

  • Upcountry District: Yuki Lei Sugimura
  • Makawao, Haiku, Paia Mike Molina
  • West Maui Tamara Paltin
  • Molokai: Stacy Helm Crivello
  • Kahului: Tasha Kama
  • South Maui: Tom Cook

OAHU

Oahu Candidate Endorsements:

Mayor: OPEN*

Senate District 9: Stanley Chang
Senate District 16: Bennette Misalucha
Senate District 20: Mike Gabbard
Senate District 22: Donovan Dela Cruz
Senate District 25: Chris Lee

House District 18: Mark Hashem
House District 19: Bert Kobayashi
House District 24: Della Au Belatti
House District 33: Sam Kong
House District 34: Gregg Takayama
House District 35: Roy Takumi
House District 36: Valerie Okimoto
House District 37: Ryan Yamane
House District 39: Ty Cullen
House District 43: Stacelynn K. Eli
House District 44: Cedric Asuega Gates
House District 45: Lauren Cheape Matsumoto
House District 47: Sean Quinlan
House District 49: Scot Matayoshi
House District 50: Patrick Branco

Honolulu Council District 9: Will Espero

OHA At Large Seat: Keoni Souza

Honolulu Prosecutor: Steven Alm

*Districts/Races not listed are considered OPEN

2020 PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS

Mahalo to these candidates. We look forward to working with you during your upcoming term.

Senate District 8: Ron Kouchi
Senate District 10: Les Ihara
Senate District 11: Brian Taniguchi
Senate District 13: Karl Rhoads
Senate District 14: Donna Mercado Kim
Senate District 15: Glenn Wakai

House District 5: David Tarnas
House District 6: Nicole Lowen
House District 8: Troy Hashimoto
House District 12: Kyle Yamashita
House District 21: Scott Nishimoto
House District 23: Dale Kobayashi
House District 25: Sylvia Luke
House District 26: Scott Saiki
House District 27: Takashi Ohno
House District 28: John Mizuno
House District 29: Daniel Holt
House District 31 Aaron Johanson
House District 32: Linda Ichiyama
House District 38: Henry Aquino
House District 42: Sharon Har
House District 48: Lisa Kitagawa

Hawaii County Council
District 2: Aaron Chung
District 3: Susan Lee Loy
District 4: Ashley Kierkiewicz
District 6: Maile David
District 7: Rebecca Villegas
District 8: Holeka Inaba

City Council of Honolulu
Honolulu Council District 5: Calvin Say